Chief Pharmacy Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the information Chief Pharmacy will collect on this web site and how it will use that information. It will also tell you who to contact about the personal information which is collected and what to do if you do not want your personal information collected.

 

This web site is owned and operated by Chief Pharmacy.

 

Chief Pharmacy agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act, and same is not set forth herein, Chief Pharmacy agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

 

All references in this web site to "Chief Pharmacy" refer to Chief Pharmacy Associates as the context requires. All references to "us", "we" or "our" refer to Chief Pharmacy and/or its licensed Associates as the context requires.

 

Chief Pharmacy will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this page so that you can always be aware of the type of information collected, its use and how you can contact us.

 

Privacy

Chief Pharmacy respects the privacy of each individual with which it comes into contact, either as a customer in any Chief Pharmacy store or as a visitor to this web site. Chief Pharmacy will not give, rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to this web site to any organization or individual.

 

Personal Information Collected

Chief Pharmacy will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, unless you provide it to us.

 

If you do not want your personal information collected through this website, do not provide it to us through this website. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what information is held in our records, see the Contact section below.

 

Use of Personal Information

Chief Pharmacy may use the personal information collected in the following ways:

 

To process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services;

To contact you;

To provide you with special offers and services; and

To provide you with health-related information or services that we believe would be of interest to you, including Chief Pharmacy Newsletters.

 

E-mail

Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive e-mail, if you have provided us with your e-mail address, from time to time Chief Pharmacy may send you e-mail with information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive e-mail you can notify Chief Pharmacy at any time of your preference.

 

Chief Pharmacy may use a reputable third party to deliver e-mail. Such third party is under a contractual requirement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you e-mail on behalf of Chief Pharmacy and to return any personal information once their services are completed.

 

Automatically Collected Information

Chief Pharmacy may automatically collect non-identifiable information such as, but not limited to, the Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name from which you are linked to this web site.

 

Cookies

Your Internet browser has a feature called "cookies", which are files that your Internet browser puts on your hard drive.

We may use cookies to help us provide you with a better experience when you visit this web site. It will let us know that you are a prior visitor and it will help us retrieve information that you may have previously provided to us.

Your Internet browser should allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

 

Your Consent

Your use of this web site constitutes your consent to the collection by Chief Pharmacy of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact

To request the name and practice permit number of any regulated member who provides a pharmacy service to a patient or who engages in the practice of pharmacy with respect to a patient, please contact Chief Pharmacy at 403-930-1237

 

If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, please e-mail. pharmacy@chiefpharmacy.com or write to :
Chief Pharmacy 411-19 Street SE. Calgary, Alberta T2E 6J7 Canada